GOULD, Judge.
[…] ¶ 4 Martinez was charged with one count of unlawful flight from a law enforcement vehicle pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 28-622.01 (2004).
¶ 5 Relying on A.R.S. § 28-624(C), Martinez argues that to support his conviction for unlawful flight the State was required to prove that Officer Shipley activated his emergency lights during the subject pursuit. Martinez contends there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict because there was no specific testimony that
¶ 6 We disagree. On its face, A.R.S. § 28-624(C) does not require the activation of emergency lights to prove the crime of unlawful flight. Section 28-624 exempts drivers of "authorized emergency vehicles" from certain traffic regulations if the driver is "operating at least one lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens."
¶ 7 The essence of the crime of unlawful flight involves a defendant willfully fleeing from an official law enforcement vehicle. See State v.